How much does ManyChat cost past the active contact limit?

Updated October 25, 2026 · Published October 23, 2026 · 7 min read

!Clay figures queuing through a turnstile dropping coins, showing ManyChat per active contact pricing

ManyChat charges for every active contact over your plan's monthly allowance. On monthly billing, that's $0.10 per extra contact on Essential, $0.05 on Pro and $0.025 on Business. So a Pro account ($39 a month, 2,500 active contacts included) that reaches 4,000 people in a month pays $39 + 1,500 x $0.05 = $114. BetterSocials charges a flat price with unlimited contacts, from $29 a month for four accounts.

We read ManyChat's pricing page and help center on October 22, 2026. Every total on this page is our arithmetic on those published numbers.

Which ManyChat pricing applies to you?

ManyChat moved to active-contact pricing on March 2, 2026. It's the default for accounts created on or after that date. ManyChat says it's rolling the new model out to older accounts country by country, so an older paid account may still be on the legacy plan.

On the legacy plan, Pro started at $15 a month for up to 500 contacts, and ManyChat picked your tier from your total contact count. If that's still your bill, the overage math below doesn't apply to you yet. Check the plan name on your ManyChat billing page.

What does each ManyChat plan include?

PlanActive contacts a monthMonthly billingBilled yearly (per month)
Free25$0$0
Essential250$17 a month$14 a month
Pro2,500$39 a month$29 a month
Business7,500$99 a month$69 a month
Advanced25,000$199 a month$139 a month

AI features come with Pro and up. Pro, Business and Advanced can add inbox seats at $25 each. Essential and Pro have a 14-day free trial.

What counts as an active contact?

An active contact is a real person you interact with through ManyChat during the billing month, through messages or automations. One person counts once a month, however many messages you trade.

Your follower count doesn't matter. What matters is how many people your automations touch that month.

That's why comment-to-DM funnels move the count fast. A Reel that asks people to comment "GUIDE" puts every commenter through your automation. If 3,000 people comment, that's 3,000 active contacts that month.

The count resets every billing month, even on a yearly plan. ManyChat explains the details in its Active Contacts article.

How much is each extra active contact?

PlanEach extra active contact, monthly billing
Essential$0.10 per contact
Pro$0.05 per contact
Business$0.025 per contact
AdvancedCustom pricing, per ManyChat's help center

Yearly plans have lower overage rates. ManyChat's pricing page lists $0.038 per extra contact on Pro and $0.018 on Business when you're billed yearly.

Overage is billed every month, even when you pay for the plan yearly. ManyChat adds it to your next bill on its own.

What happens when you go over the limit?

Your automations keep running. ManyChat sends you notifications as you get close to your limit, then charges overage for each extra contact.

You have three choices:

  1. 1Set an overage threshold. ManyChat lets you cap how many extra contacts you'll pay for, or turn overage off. Past your threshold, automations keep running only for people who are already active that month.
  2. 2Upgrade in the same billing cycle. ManyChat forgives the overage you've built up that cycle when you move up a plan.
  3. 3Do nothing. Overage goes on the next bill. ManyChat also says that if an account grows well past its plan's cap without upgrading, automations may eventually pause.

The threshold is the setting to know about. Without it, one post that takes off sets that month's bill.

What does a busy month cost?

The formula is the plan price, plus your active contacts minus the plan's allowance, times the overage rate. Here's the math on monthly billing.

A month withPlanMathTotal
1,000 active contactsEssential$17 + 750 x $0.10$92
4,000 active contactsPro$39 + 1,500 x $0.05$114
5,000 active contactsPro$39 + 2,500 x $0.05$164
10,000 active contactsPro$39 + 7,500 x $0.05$414
10,000 active contactsBusiness$99 + 2,500 x $0.025$161.50

The same 10,000-person month costs $414 on Pro and $161.50 on Business. The plan you're on matters more than the rate.

Yearly billing lowers both numbers. The 4,000-person Pro month becomes $29 + 1,500 x $0.038 = $86.

When is it cheaper to move up a plan?

Each higher plan costs more up front and less per extra contact. So every pair of plans has a break-even point. On monthly billing:

  • Past 470 active contacts a month, Pro costs less than Essential ($17 + 220 x $0.10 = $39).
  • Past 3,700, Business costs less than Pro ($39 + 1,200 x $0.05 = $99).
  • Past 11,500, Advanced costs less than Business ($99 + 4,000 x $0.025 = $199).

Look up last month's active contacts in the Insights section of your ManyChat dashboard. If you're past a break-even point most months, the bigger plan saves you money.

Is ManyChat still worth it?

For a lot of businesses, yes. ManyChat builds multi-step flows with conditions and follow-ups, and its paid plans reach WhatsApp, SMS and email. If your funnel is a sequence of messages, that depth is what you're paying for.

If your funnel is one keyword and one link, you may be paying for a flow builder you don't use. That's the case a flat price covers.

How does a flat price compare?

BetterSocials charges one price per plan, with unlimited contacts. A busy month costs the same as a quiet one.

PlanMonthlyBilled yearlySocial accountsLogins
Creator$29 a month$24 a month41
Pro$49 a month$39 a month61
Team$99 a month$79 a month12Unlimited

Comment-to-DM works with a keyword and one message, with no flow builder. On Instagram and Facebook, a keyword comment gets a public reply and a DM with your link. On TikTok, YouTube, Threads and LinkedIn Company Pages, the link goes out in a public reply.

Take the 4,000-person month from the table above. On ManyChat Pro it's $114 on monthly billing. On BetterSocials Creator it's $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly.

Know what you give up before you switch:

  • Each keyword sends one message. There are no multi-step flows.
  • BetterSocials doesn't import ManyChat flows or keywords, so you set your keywords up again.
  • There's no WhatsApp, SMS or email.
  • The AI writes and sends comment replies in your voice, but it never sends DMs on its own. You answer DMs in the Inbox.

What you get on top is one Inbox for your comments and DMs, posting and scheduling to every platform, and AI comment replies in your voice. Which is better for your comment-to-DM funnel, BetterSocials or Manychat? puts the two side by side.

Start your free trial, or see how comment-to-DM works first.

Frequently asked questions

How much does ManyChat charge per extra active contact?+

On monthly billing, $0.10 per extra active contact on Essential, $0.05 on Pro and $0.025 on Business. Advanced overage is custom. Yearly plans have lower rates, such as $0.038 on Pro. These rates apply to accounts on ManyChat's active-contact pricing, which started on March 2, 2026.

How many active contacts does each ManyChat plan include?+

Free includes 25 active contacts a month, Essential 250, Pro 2,500, Business 7,500 and Advanced 25,000. On monthly billing, those plans cost $0, $17, $39, $99 and $199 a month.

Does ManyChat stop my automations when I go over the limit?+

No. Your automations keep running and ManyChat bills the overage on your next bill. You can set an overage threshold to cap it. ManyChat says automations may pause if an account grows well past its plan's cap without upgrading.

Is ManyChat overage billed monthly on a yearly plan?+

Yes. ManyChat counts active contacts every month, even on a yearly plan, and bills overage monthly.

What does ManyChat cost for 10,000 active contacts a month?+

On monthly billing, it's $161.50 on Business ($99 + 2,500 x $0.025) or $414 on Pro ($39 + 7,500 x $0.05).

Is there a ManyChat alternative without per-contact pricing?+

Yes. BetterSocials charges a flat price with unlimited contacts: $29 a month for 4 accounts, $49 a month for 6, or $99 a month for 12 with unlimited teammates. It runs comment-to-DM on Instagram and Facebook with no flow builder. Meta Business Suite also has free keyword automations on Instagram and Facebook that send templates you write. ManyChat keeps the edge on multi-step flows, WhatsApp, SMS and email.

Try it on your own inbox

Connect up to 4 accounts and watch the AI draft replies in your voice. Free for 7 days.