Metricool alternatives for replies, posting or both (2026)

October 29, 2026 · 7 min read

If you're leaving Metricool because comments and DMs now bring in customers, BetterSocials is the pick for replies and posting in one tool, from $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four accounts. Buffer is the cheaper choice when scheduling is the whole job. Agorapulse fits a team that answers from one shared inbox.

What job are you hiring a Metricool replacement for?

Metricool is a scheduler with analytics and an inbox, and its paid plans start at $20 a month per brand, as of October 2026. Its free plan includes the inbox, and that inbox reads YouTube comments even on the free tier. Metricool's pricing page caps the free plan at 20 posts a month and lists Canva, Adobe Express and Google Drive integrations.

We sorted the alternatives by the job you need done, because a price only means something against the job. Replies means answering comments and DMs. Scheduling means planning and publishing posts, and some tools do both.

Our assumptions: you run social for one business or a few, you post to Instagram, Facebook, TikTok or YouTube, and some comments ask about price or booking. We quote the annual-billing rate where a vendor lists one, and both figures where it lists two. This memo is about replies, so the reply-first tool comes first.

BetterSocials: replies and posting in one tool

BetterSocials is best for owners whose Instagram, Facebook and TikTok comments and DMs bring in customers. It puts comments from Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, YouTube, Threads and LinkedIn Company Pages in one inbox, with Instagram, Facebook and TikTok DMs beside them. It also schedules posts to all six platforms.

AI replies are written in your voice, from a profile built on your past replies and plain AI rules you write, such as your prices, hours and booking link. The Comments and DMs sections each have three settings: Off, Draft for me and Reply in my voice. On Reply in my voice, a DM gets an answer about a minute after it arrives, and a question your rules don't cover waits for you in Needs reply.

Comment-to-DM means a keyword in a comment sends that person a DM with your link. BetterSocials does it on Instagram and Facebook with no flow builder. On TikTok, YouTube, Threads and LinkedIn Company Pages, the keyword posts a public reply with the link instead.

Creator is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four accounts and one login. Pro is $49 a month, or $39 billed yearly, for six accounts. Team is $99 a month, or $79 billed yearly, for twelve accounts and unlimited teammates.

Every plan has unlimited contacts and a 7-day free trial with a card required. Metricool costs less to start, because it has a free plan and BetterSocials doesn't. Metricool, Agorapulse and Vista Social all pair scheduling with an inbox.

What BetterSocials adds at its price is AI replies on DMs and keyword comment-to-DM, with nothing billed per contact. It doesn't connect X, email, WhatsApp, Telegram or SMS.

Buffer: scheduling with light comment replies

Buffer is best for owners who mostly schedule posts and answer a few comments by hand. Buffer charges $5 per channel a month on annual billing, as of August 2026, per its pricing page. Its Community inbox is on every plan and covers comments, YouTube included, while DMs stay in the phone apps.

Buffer is cheaper than BetterSocials at four accounts. Four Buffer channels at $5 each cost $20 a month on annual billing, against $24 a month billed yearly for BetterSocials Creator. Those few extra dollars buy the DM side of the inbox, AI replies and keyword comment-to-DM.

Pick Buffer if posting is the job and comments are light. Move to a tool from the replies end of this list once DMs bring in customers.

Agorapulse: replies for a team in one shared inbox

Agorapulse is best for teams that share one inbox and need moderation rules. Agorapulse costs $79 per user a month on annual billing, as of July 2026, and its combined inbox for comments and messages comes on every tier. Its pricing page lists assignment, saved replies, reply collision detection and AI reply suggestions.

Agorapulse also moderates Google reviews and ad comments, which matters if you run paid social. Automated moderation is one free rule per social profile on the lower tiers, with unlimited rules on the top tier.

The cost is per user, so a team of two pays $79 twice, just under a hundred and sixty dollars a month on annual billing. BetterSocials Team is $79 a month billed yearly for twelve accounts and unlimited teammates, and its Creator and Pro plans are one login each. Pick Agorapulse when several people triage the same inbox and need assignment and collision detection.

Later: Instagram scheduling with a conversations inbox

Later is best for Instagram-first brands that want DMs and comments beside a visual calendar. Later's Conversations inbox covers Instagram DMs and comments, Facebook DMs and comments, and TikTok comments. YouTube and LinkedIn conversations aren't in it.

Later Starter is $18.75 a month billed yearly, or $25 monthly, as of September 2026. Conversations starts on Growth, at $37.50 a month billed yearly, or $50 monthly.

Pick Later if your plan lives on Instagram and TikTok and you want a planner first. If your YouTube comments need answers too, a tool from the replies end fits better.

Vista Social: replies with DM automations for two users

Vista Social is best for small teams that want a social inbox with DM automations and two users. Vista Social Professional is $99 a month, or $80 billed yearly, as of October 2026, and includes two users. Its social inbox and its DM automations both start on Professional.

Vista Social offers a 14-day trial without a card. The BetterSocials trial runs seven days and needs a card.

Pick Vista Social when two people share the work and you want automations built in. Its entry price is above Metricool's $20 per brand, and the second user is part of what that money buys.

Hootsuite: scheduling and replies across a larger team

Hootsuite is best for larger teams already budgeting per seat. Hootsuite includes its inbox from Standard at $99 per user a month billed annually, as of October 2026. Its inbox doesn't include YouTube comments, so YouTube there is publishing and analytics.

Three people on Hootsuite Standard pay $99 each, close to three hundred dollars a month billed annually. BetterSocials Team is $79 a month billed yearly for twelve accounts and unlimited teammates.

Pick Hootsuite when several people need one platform and the seat price fits the budget.

Metricool alternatives side by side, by job and entry price

The table lists each tool's main job and its entry price, at the annual-billing rate where the vendor lists one and dated in each tool's section above. Metricool's price is per brand, Buffer's is per channel, and Agorapulse and Hootsuite charge per user.

ToolMain jobEntry pricePricing basisWatch for
MetricoolScheduling and analytics$20 a month per brandPer brandFree plan caps posts at 20
BetterSocialsReplies and posting$24 a month, four accountsPer plan, unlimited contactsNo X, email or WhatsApp
BufferScheduling$5 a month per channelPer channelInbox covers comments only
AgorapulseTeam replies$79 a month per userPer userSeat cost grows with team
LaterInstagram scheduling$18.75 a monthPer planInbox starts on Growth
Vista SocialReplies and DM automations$80 a monthPer plan, two usersHigher entry price
HootsuiteTeam scheduling and replies$99 a month per userPer userYouTube is publishing and analytics

What we would do: if comments and DMs bring in customers, start the BetterSocials trial and connect your busiest account first. If scheduling is the job and you run a few accounts, Buffer at $5 a channel keeps the bill low. If a team shares the inbox, price Agorapulse and Hootsuite per user against BetterSocials Team.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Metricool alternative with an inbox and AI replies?+

BetterSocials is the best fit when comments and DMs bring in customers. It answers Instagram, Facebook and TikTok DMs and comments in your voice from AI rules you write, and sends your link by DM when someone comments a keyword on Instagram or Facebook. Creator is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four accounts.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Metricool?+

Metricool's free plan is hard to beat, with an inbox and 20 posts a month. Past free, Buffer charges $5 a channel a month on annual billing, which keeps a small setup cheap. Later Starter is $18.75 a month billed yearly, and its Conversations inbox starts on Growth at $37.50.

What do I lose if I leave Metricool?+

You lose the free plan, plus Metricool's Canva, Adobe Express and Google Drive integrations, its hashtag search engine and its RSS scheduling. BetterSocials has no free plan. Check which Metricool analytics reports you open each month before you switch.

How do I move from Metricool to BetterSocials?+

Start the 7-day trial and connect each account from Connected Accounts, which takes under a minute per platform. Older comments from Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, Threads and LinkedIn Company Pages pull into the inbox when you connect. Then rebuild your posting queue in the BetterSocials calendar.

Who should stay on Metricool?+

Stay on Metricool if you mostly schedule posts, read analytics across several brands and answer comments by hand. Its free plan covers 20 posts a month, and its inbox reads YouTube comments on the free tier. Switch when comments and DMs bring in customers faster than you can type the answers.

Try it on your own inbox

Connect up to 4 accounts and watch the AI draft replies in your voice. Free for 7 days.